Skip to content

I never got married but I did live common-law. Do I qualify for spousal support?

Yes. If you qualify as a spouse under the Family Law Act then you can receive spousal support. Under the family law act all spouses whether married or common law can receive support in exactly the same manner.

Under the Family Law Act you will qualify as a spouse under section 29 of the act if you have cohabitated with a partner on a continuous basis for at least 3 years or longer. You may also qualify as a spouse if you engaged in a relationship of some permanence and you and your partner are the natural or adoptive parents of a child.