Skip to content

Does a lawyer owe the same duty of professionalism under a limited scope retainer as a general retainer?

The Rules of Professional Conduct apply equally to limited scope retainers and general retainers. In other words, a lawyer working on limited scope retainer is required to provide legal services to the same level of competence, integrity and quality of service, to a name a few, as a full retainer. The Law Society of Upper Canada even added a rule delineating appropriate conduct when working on limited scope retainer. For more information, see Rule 3.2-1A of the Rules of Professional Conduct.